MicroTools Hub

Target Final Exam Score Calculator

Start from the grade you want and work backwards. Enter what you have already completed, list the assessments still to come, and the calculator shows the score needed on them to reach your target, the highest and lowest overall grades still possible, and a table for other target grades. You can assume a score on one assessment and solve for the others, add a minimum mark you must reach to pass, and see exactly why a target is out of reach. It refuses to guess when weights do not add up to 100%.

Runs in your browser. Nothing is sent to a server and nothing is saved.

1. What you have already done

Completed assessments
NameWeight (%)Mark earnedOut ofRemove

2. What is still to come

Leave “Assume score” empty for the work you want the calculator to solve for. Fill it in to test a what-if, such as 80% on an essay, and the rest is solved around it.

Remaining assessments
NameWeight (%)Assume score (%)Remove

3. Your goal

Some courses require a minimum exam mark to pass, whatever your overall grade.

67%Needed on the final exam
43.2Points banked of 60
83.2%Highest overall possible
43.2%Lowest overall (0% on the rest)
You need about 67% on the final exam.

Scoring exactly that would give you 70% overall.

Other target grades

Score needed for different overall grades
Overall grade you wantYou need on the final examVerdict
40%0% (already secured)Secured
50%17%Reachable
60%42%Reachable
70%67%Reachable
80%92%Reachable
90%117%Not reachable

The calculation

  1. Coursework: 72/100 = 72% × weight 60% = 43.2 points
  2. Points secured so far: 43.2 of 60 available
  3. Needed on the unknown work = (70 − 43.2) ÷ 40 × 100 = 67%

Formula: needed = (target − points already secured) ÷ weight of the unknown work × 100, where points secured = Σ (mark ÷ out of × weight) for completed work plus Σ (assumed % × weight) for any what-if items. The same percentage is assumed on all unknown work. Weights of completed and remaining work must total 100.

How it works

  1. List the work you have completed with its weight and your mark out of the maximum.
  2. List what is still to come. Leave Assume score empty for work you want solved, or fill it in to test a what-if.
  3. Enter the overall grade you want, and optionally the minimum mark you must get on the remaining work to pass.
  4. Read the score needed, the highest and lowest overall grades possible, and the table of other targets.

Options explained

Assume score
Fixes the score on one remaining assessment so the calculator solves for the rest.
Minimum mark on remaining work
Some courses require a minimum exam mark to pass. If it is higher than your target needs, the calculator tells you the pass requirement binds.
Other target grades
A table of the score needed for 40% to 90%, so you can compare options at a glance.

How the result is worked out

  • Points secured = Σ(mark ÷ out of × weight) for completed work, plus Σ(assumed % × weight) for what-if items.
  • Needed = (target − points secured) ÷ weight of the unknown work × 100. The same percentage is assumed on all unknown work.
  • Highest possible = points secured + all unknown work at 100%. Lowest = points secured with 0%.
  • Weights of completed and remaining work must total 100%. If not, you are told how much is unaccounted for.

Example

Coursework is worth 60% and you scored 72%, which banks 43.2 points. The final is worth the other 40%. To finish on 70% you need (70 − 43.2) ÷ 40 = 67% on the final. For 95% you would need 129.5%, so the tool says the target is not reachable and that the best possible grade is 83.2%.

Tips for better results

  • Include every completed assessment, including small ones, so completed weight plus final weight equals 100%.
  • Do not enter estimates for work that has not been marked. Leave it out or wait for the mark.
  • Try several target grades to see how much each extra grade band costs on the final.
  • Check the syllabus for a minimum pass mark on the final, which this calculator does not model.

Limitations

  • Assumes the same percentage on all unknown work, which may not match how you will really perform.
  • Follows the weights you enter. It does not know your institution's rounding or grade-boundary rules.
  • Does not model dropped scores or extra credit. Use the grade calculator for those.

Guides that go with this tool

Frequently asked questions

What happens if the target is impossible?

You are told the score would be above 100% and shown the highest overall grade still possible with your marks.

Can I plan around several remaining assessments?

Yes. Add each one. Leave one or more empty to solve for them, or assume scores for some.

What if my target is already secured?

The tool says so, because even 0% on the remaining work would still reach it.

Why does it refuse my weights?

Completed and remaining weights must add up to 100%. Otherwise part of the course is unaccounted for and the answer would be wrong.

How is this different from the grade calculator?

The grade calculator shows where you stand. This one starts from the grade you want and works out what it takes.

Related tools